Upcoming Events


Tuesday, November 21, 6:30pm
Poetry Reading & Class Visit
Berkeley City College
2050 Center Street, Berkeley

Tuesday, December 5, 7:30pm
Green Apple Books on the Park
with sam sax
1231 9th Avenue, SF CA 94122

Sunday, December 10, 7pm
VERSO /  :  "Uprising"
with Charif Shanahan
Mezrab - Eastern Docklands
Vegastraat 164 | 1-33 JA
Amsterdam, The Netherlands


[2018]

Thursday, January 11, 12pm
MUNI ARTS Project Reading & Press Conference
with Juan Felipe Herrera, Diane di Prima, Kay Ryan, and Brynn Saito
Polk Street Steps of City Hall
San Francisco, CA

Thursday, January 25, 10am
Books on Review
with Leslie Berlin, Alison Carpenter Davis, and Laura McBride
Shadelands Arts Center
111 Wiget Ln, Walnut Creek, CA 94598


 

Past Events

[2017]

AWP Conference:  
Thursday, February 9
11:30am-2:30pm: Book Signing at Cave Canem Foundation Table 307

6pm-8pm: Poetry Reading at HEMPHILL Fine Arts, with Ari Banias, Carolina Ebeid, and Rosalie Moffett
1515 14th Street NW, Washington, DC 20005


Friday, February 10
12pm-1pm: Crab Orchard Series in Poetry Reading, with Bruce Bond and Cynthia Huntington


2:30pm-3:30pm: Book Signing at Crab Orchard Series in Poetry / SIU Press Tables 100-101

5pm-7pm: Day One - Little A’s Off-site at THE LOFT at 600F, with Ned Hayes, Adriana Ramirez, and Matthew Salesses
600 F Street NW, Washington, DC 20004

 
Sunday, March 5, 7:00pm
Berl's Brooklyn Poetry Shop
with Kaveh Akbar
141 Front Street, DUMBO, Brooklyn

Tuesday, March 7, 7:00pm
NYC Book Launch for INTO EACH ROOM WE ENTER WITHOUT KNOWING
with Robin Coste Lewis and Yusef Komunyakaa
Poets House, 10 River Terrace, New York, NY 10282

Thursday, March 16, 7:30pm
with Javier Zamora
Falkirk Cultural Center, 1408 Mission, San Rafael


Tuesday, March 21, 7:00pm
Ditmas Lit Reading
Sycamore Bar & Flower Shop
1118 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, NY, 11218

Wednesday, March 22, 7:00pm
The Adroit Journal Reading at University of Pennsylvania
with Julia Dasbach and Alex Dimitrov
Kelly Writers House, 3805 Locust Walk, Philadelphia, PA 19104

Wednesday, March 29, 7:00pm
Writers Speak Wednesdays at Stony Brook University
with Stacey Waite
MFA in Creative Writing & Literature, 239 Montauk Highway, Southampton, NY 11968

Thursday, March 30, 7:00pm
Cave Canem Presents: with Joshua Bennet and Patricia Smith
Lillian Vernon Writers House, 58 West 10th Street, NYC, NY  10011

Tuesday, April 4, 7:00pm
University of Baltimore

MFA in Creative Writing & Publishing Arts
1415 Maryland Avenue, Baltimore, MD 21201
 
Wednesday, April 12, 6:30pm
Wallace Stegner Reading Series
with Ruchika Tomar
Terrace Room, Margaret Jacks Hall, Stanford University

Thursday, April 13, 2:00pm

Little Grassy Literary Festival
Crab Orchard Series in Poetry Award Reading
with Allison Joseph
Morris Library, Guyon Auditorium
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, Illinois 62901

Sunday, April 16, 2:00pm
Poetic Jolt, with Sonya Smith, James Cagney and Stewart Shaw
San Francisco Public Library
San Francisco, CA

Tuesday, April 18, 7:00pm
Deisel Bookstore
with Morgan Parker
5433 College Ave, Oakland, CA

Friday, April 21, 7:00pm
Poetry World Series
with Zubair Ahmed, Julia Levine, Brynn Saito, Devorah Major, and Roy Mash
Mill Valley Library
375 Throckmorton Ave, Mill Valley, CA

Monday, April 24, 4:00pm
Writers at Rutgers | Charif Shanahan
Rutgers University--New Brunswick, Department of English


Thursday, April 27, 7:00pm
Yale University, English Department
Graduate Poetry Series

Monday, May 22, 4:15pm
Reading & Public Conversation with Dr. Therí Pickens
Bates College
2 Andrews Rd, Lewiston, ME 04240

Sat-Sunday, June 3-4
Panel & Reading: "Who is American Poetry?"
with Layli Long Soldier and Michael Shewmaker
Moderated by Matthew Zapruder
Bay Area Book Festival

Friday, June 9, 6:30pm
Sweetwater Sessions: Black Writers Series
In conversation with Arisa White
Impact Hub
2323 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612

Wednesday, June 21, 7:30pm
Lyrics & Dirges Reading Series
Pegasus Books
2349 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA

Thursday, July 6, 5pm
Community Voices: The Ease of Fiction
Museum of the African Diaspora (MoAD)
685 Mission St, San Francisco, CA 94105

Friday, July 7, 7pm
Laurel Bookstore Poetry Series
with Michael Shewmaker
1423 Broadway, Oakland, CA

Tuesday, July 11, 12:30pm
Poetic Tuesdays
with Brian Komei Dempster, MK Chavez, and Matthew Siegel
Esplanade, Yerba Buena Gardens
Mission St. between 3rd & 4th Sts.
San Francisco, CA

Saturday, July 22, 4pm
40th Anniversary Celebration
The Frost Place Fellows Reading
158 Ridge Road - Franconia, NH

Monday, July 24, 7:00pm
Books Beneath the Bridge
Greenlight Poetry Salon
with Kevin Coval, T'ai Freedom Ford, Patricia Smith, and Phillip Williams
Brooklyn Bridge Park

Thursday, July 26
Red Room Poetry Series @ KGB Bar
with Loma and Laura Buccieri
85 E 4th St, New York, NY

Tuesday, August 1, 8pm
The Frost Place
with Christina Hutchins
158 Ridge Road - Franconia, NH

Thursday, August 17, 6:30pm
MoAD Museum
685 Mission St, San Francisco, CA 94105

Saturday, August 19, 3:30pm & 5pm
"White Noise / Black Mask"
with Tongo Eisen-Martin, Juba Kalamka, Arisa White, and Marvin K. White
The Forum @ Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
701 Mission St, San Francisco, CA 94103

Thursday, August 24, 7:30pm
Pegasus Books Downtown
with Brynn Saito, Emily Jungmin Yoon, and Javier Zamora
2349 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley

Fri-Sun, August 25-27
Tent Revival: A Black LGBTQ Performance, Poetics, Prophetics and House Music Festival
with Preachers & Sermonic Performers: Sharon Bridgforth, Omi O. Jones,
Alexis Pauline Gumbs, Julia Sangodare, Roxanne Wallace, Darnell L. Moore,
DJ Jamez L Smith, Dora Silva Santana, Marvin K. White, and Amanda Johnston
Austin, TX

Thursday, September 7, 7pm
Chevalier Books Poetry Series
with Victoria Chang
126 N Larchmont Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90004

Friday, September 8, 8pm
Four Pairs @ #90X90LA
with  F Douglas Brown, Tk LeMuriel LeungMorgan Parker,  
Joseph RiosCharif Shanahan, and Vickie Vertiz
post & beam
3767 Santa Rosalia Dr, Los Angeles, CA 90008

Wednesday, September 13, 7pm
Poetry Foundation
with Kaveh Akbar
61 W Superior St, Chicago

Friday, September 15, 7:00pm
Open Books: A Poem Emporium
with Carolina Ebeid
2414 N 45th St, Seattle

Friday, September 22
Friday Seminar Reading Series
California College of the Arts
1111 Eighth Street, (b/t Hooper and Irwin)

Monday, October 10, 7pm
Housing Works: 'First Books'
with Ife-Chudeni Oputa, Erika Sanchez, & Sam Sax
126 Crosby Street, NYC 10012

Friday, October 13, 7pm
Berl's Brooklyn Poetry Shop
with Jay Deshpande, E.C. Belli, Marina Blitshteyn & David McLoghlin
141 Front Street, D.U.M.B.O, Brooklyn